Equipment Guide20 min readUpdated 2026-11-05

Car Bottom Furnace Guide: Sizes, Seals, Power

Car bottom furnace selection for large loads: published 1,000–1,200 °C, 45–250 kW, chambers to 2,800 × 900 × 700 mm, joint seals and acceptance tests.

A car bottom furnace is a batch heat-treatment furnace whose hearth is a rail-mounted car: the load is built outside the chamber, then travels in on rails and the chamber closes around it. It is chosen when the workpiece is too large, too heavy or too awkward to lift into a fixed box.

Short answer. A car bottom furnace — also called a bogie hearth furnace — trades thermal efficiency for access. Everything that decides whether the purchase works is concentrated at one place: the joint where the moving car meets the fixed chamber. Published HuanYu records for the car bottom family span 1,000–1,200 °C, 45–250 kW and working chambers from 950 × 450 × 350 mm to 2,800 × 900 × 700 mm (product catalog, printed pp. 15–16), with individual pages publishing narrower configuration windows. This guide sets out the three numbers that fix a quotation, the four ways the car-to-chamber joint can be sealed, how to sanity-check the power figure against hearth area, and what to measure before you accept the installation.

Key facts

  • ✓Family: TCL car bottom furnace, printed catalog pp. 15–16.
  • ✓Published temperature envelope: 1,000–1,200 °C across the family; individual model pages publish 520 °C, 700 °C, 900 °C and 1,000 °C configuration references.
  • ✓Published power envelope: 45–250 kW for the catalog family; one product page is named for a 300 kW build, above the catalog ceiling.
  • ✓Published chamber envelope: 950 × 450 × 350 mm up to 2,800 × 900 × 700 mm.
  • ✓Vacuum capability: one published model, JZ1000, is listed as vacuum-capable with up to 900 °C.
  • ✓Loading principle: rail-mounted car, refractory-lined hearth, raised vertical front door (documented in the published car bottom case study).
  • ✓Manufacturer: HuanYu Technology Equipment — 60 product series, 500+ models, 10+ years; GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015 certificate U25Q2SH8002817R3M, valid 2025-07-24 to 2028-08-08.

What is a car bottom furnace, and when is it the right choice?

A car bottom furnace separates the two jobs a normal batch furnace forces together: handling the load and heating the load. In a fixed-chamber furnace both happen at the same address, so a 12-tonne casting must be lifted, aligned and fixtured inside a hot box with limited headroom. In a car bottom furnace the hearth rolls out, the crane has open sky above the load, and the chamber only has to enclose the load once it is already built.

The configuration is documented in our own case archive: a refractory-lined platform on floor rails, aligned with the chamber opening, with a raised vertical door that clears the loading path. The car is withdrawn, the batch is positioned from above and from the sides, then the car travels in and the door closes over it.

Three situations justify the arrangement: the load cannot be lifted into place (oversized castings, welded frames, machine bases, dies, plate stacks); the load needs support rather than suspension, because long parts sag when slung; or loading time dominates the cycle, so building the load outside the chamber keeps the furnace free.

The cost should be stated plainly: a large moving interface, a heavy hearth, and a door that must clear a rail path. It heats more slowly and loses more heat at the joint than a fixed-chamber equivalent. If the workpiece fits through a normal door and can be handled by a forklift, a box furnace is the better purchase — see our muffle and box furnace guide for that class.

Is "bogie hearth furnace" the same equipment?

Yes. Bogie hearth is the term used in British and much European engineering practice for the same arrangement: a bogie (a wheeled trolley) carrying the hearth into the chamber. Car bottom, bogie hearth, car-type and trolley hearth describe one machine. The distinction that matters commercially is not the name but the seal type and the load class, both covered below.

The three numbers that fix the quotation

Most car bottom quotations go wrong in the same order. The buyer sends a workpiece drawing, the supplier quotes a chamber that fits the workpiece, and the installation then fails on something that was never on the drawing. Fix these three numbers first.

1. The loaded envelope, not the part envelope. The number the furnace must accept is the part plus supports, spacers, stacking frame and lifting clearance, measured at temperature. A casting that measures 2,400 mm cold may need 2,600 mm of chamber once it sits on 150 mm of refractory blocks. Understating this is the most common cause of a chamber that is technically correct and practically unusable.

2. Charge mass and its distribution. Total tonnage is what buyers quote; distribution decides the hearth design. Ten tonnes spread over 2.5 m² and ten tonnes on four feet are different machines. Give the heaviest single point load as well as the total, and its position relative to the car centreline and wheelbase.

3. The joint between car and chamber. Covered in the next section, but it belongs in the first conversation: the seal type determines achievable temperature, atmosphere, maintenance interval and a large share of the price.

How is the car-to-chamber joint sealed?

The moving joint is where a car bottom furnace either works or quietly underperforms. Four arrangements are in general engineering use, and they are not interchangeable: temperature, atmosphere and how often the car moves decide the choice.

Seal typeHow it worksTypical serviceStrengthsWeak points
Sand trough (sand seal)

A knife flange on the car dips into a sand-filled channel on the chamber

General engineering use to roughly 1,000 °C in air-fired furnaces

Cheap, tolerant of misalignment, no services needed

Sand must stay dry and level; drags and spills; poor atmosphere control; not suitable where the joint must be gas-tight

Knife edge + ceramic fibre

Car-mounted flange compresses fibre rope against the chamber face

Widely used through the 1,000–1,200 °C band

Simple, rebuildable, better than sand above 1,000 °C

Fibre compacts and must be replaced; clamping force must be even around the perimeter

Pneumatic inflatable seal

A bladder inflates against the mating face after the car seats

Controlled-atmosphere furnaces, moderate temperatures

Repeatable gas-tight joint; opens clearance for travel

Needs instrument air, cooling and an interlock sequence; bladder is a wear item

Cooled O-ring or metal-sealed flange

Elastomer or metal seal on a water-cooled flange face

Vacuum-capable and high-purity atmosphere builds

Only route to a genuinely vacuum-tight moving joint

The seal must stay cool, which caps the joint temperature; tight flatness and surface finish requirements

The practical consequence is that temperature and atmosphere pull in opposite directions at this joint. A sand seal is happy at 1,100 °C and useless for a controlled atmosphere; an O-ring joint holds vacuum and must be kept cool. That trade-off, not the chamber size, is why vacuum-capable car bottom furnaces are built at lower chamber temperatures than air-fired ones — which is what the published record shows (see the vacuum section).

What envelope does the published record actually support?

Two published sources describe the car bottom family, and they do not cover the same ground. The catalog gives the continuous family envelope; the product pages give individual configuration references. Reading them together is more useful than reading either alone.

ParameterCatalog family envelope (pp. 15–16)Individual published pagesNote
Maximum temperature

1,000–1,200 °C

520 / 700 / 900 / 1,000 °C configuration references

The catalog band is the widest published statement; model pages publish narrower windows

Power

45–250 kW

300 kW named model

The 300 kW designation sits above the catalog ceiling

Working chamber

950 × 450 × 350 mm to 2,800 × 900 × 700 mm

Not published per model

Seven chamber sizes are listed as a range, not paired to power

Atmosphere

Not stated in the catalog line

Air or controlled thermal processing on most pages; one vacuum-capable model

See the vacuum section

Loading

Not stated in the catalog line

Rail-mounted car, refractory-lined hearth, raised vertical door

From the published case study

Charge mass

Not published

Not published

Must be fixed per project

The gap in the last row matters most commercially. Neither source publishes a hearth load rating, so a quotation cannot be checked against a published number — it must be agreed per project, in writing, against the load case that produced it. Treat any verbal hearth rating as unverified.

How much power does a car bottom furnace need per square metre of hearth?

The catalog lists power and chamber size as two ranges without pairing them, so no single machine's power density can be read off directly. But the endpoints are informative. Take the smallest and largest chambers with the smallest and largest published power — the natural reading of a scaled family — and the arithmetic is consistent:

CheckSmallest publishedLargest publishedRatio
Hearth area

0.95 × 0.45 = 0.43 m²

2.80 × 0.90 = 2.52 m²

5.9×

Chamber volume

0.150 m³

1.764 m³

11.8×

Power

45 kW

250 kW

5.6×

Power per hearth area (derived)

105 kW/m²

99 kW/m²

1.06×

Power per chamber volume (derived)

301 kW/m³

142 kW/m³

2.1×

The pattern is the useful part. Power scales almost exactly with hearth area (5.6× against 5.9×) and not at all with volume (2.1× divergence). That is what physics predicts for this furnace type: the load sits on the hearth, and the dominant heat path is vertical from hearth and roof across the load footprint, while the extra height of a tall chamber adds wall area without adding useful load surface.

Two consequences follow, both usable in a first meeting:

  • ✓~100 kW per square metre of hearth is the design density of this family. If a quotation offers 180 kW for a 2.5 m² hearth, the density is 72 kW/m² — roughly 28% below the family norm, and the cycle will be longer than you expect. If it offers 250 kW for a 0.5 m² hearth, the density is 500 kW/m² and element life becomes the constraint.
  • ✓A tall chamber is not proportionally faster. A tall stack of thin parts heats more slowly per unit mass than a flat layer on the same hearth, and spreads more top-to-bottom unless the chamber is zoned vertically.

These densities are derived values, not published specifications — a sanity check, not a design rule. The actual figure for any build must come from the quotation.

Why do long, low chambers heat unevenly, and how is uniformity specified?

A car bottom furnace has the least favourable geometry in heat treatment: a long, low, wide chamber, a large cold mass under the load, and a door at one end. Four effects dominate.

The door-end cold zone. The door face is the largest heat sink in the chamber, and the volume behind it runs cooler than the middle. On a 2.8 m chamber the door-end band can lag the centre by a margin that depends on how the end zone is compensated — which is why zone count, not element power, is the number to argue about on long chambers.

The hearth shadow. The car deck sits between the elements and the underside of the load, so heat reaches the bottom face only around the load or through the deck. Loads on solid supports with large contact patches heat from the top down; sparse supports heat far more evenly. Support layout is a furnace decision as much as a fixture decision.

The load's own thermal mass. A heavy section heats slower inside than at its surface, and no specification changes that. The furnace delivers a uniform surface condition; soak time then has to be long enough for the core. Conflating the two is how "the furnace is uneven" complaints arise on loads that were never soaked.

Vertical stratification. Gas and radiation both favour the upper volume, so a single-zone chamber with 700 mm of load height shows a spread a zoned chamber does not.

Uniformity is therefore specified, not promised. Three things must be agreed: the survey class (a band such as ±5 °C or ±10 °C, against a recognised practice if your quality system requires one), the survey condition (empty chamber or a representative loaded batch — an empty-chamber survey flatters every furnace), and the point count and position (nine points in a 2.8 m chamber is a formality; the door-end band needs its own). Our vacuum furnace troubleshooting guide covers the measurement discipline in more depth — the principle is the same in air and vacuum: a uniformity number without a stated survey condition is not a specification.

When does a car bottom furnace need to be vacuum-capable?

This is the question where published data and normal engineering expectation diverge, and it is worth being precise.

One published model, JZ1000, is described as vacuum-capable with a temperature reference of up to 900 °C. That is the only vacuum statement in the car bottom family; the other published pages describe air or controlled thermal processing, and two publish no temperature at all.

The engineering reason a vacuum car bottom furnace is a low-temperature machine is the joint described earlier. A moving interface of roughly 2.8 m by 0.9 m cannot be sealed with sand or fibre and hold vacuum; it needs a cooled flange with an elastomer or metal seal. That seal has a service temperature, and that temperature — not the elements, not the insulation — sets the ceiling for the whole furnace. This is consistent with vacuum-capable car bottoms clustering at the lower end while air-fired ones reach 1,200 °C.

The honest framing:

  • ✓Air or protective gas at 1,000–1,200 °C — the standard family is the right class; the seal choice is sand, knife-edge or inflatable.
  • ✓Vacuum — expect a lower chamber temperature, a cooled sealed joint, a pumping system sized for a large chamber with a large outgassing surface (refractory-lined hearths outgas heavily), and a pressure-rise test meaningful for that volume. A 2 m³ refractory-lined chamber will not reach the pressure-rise figures quoted for a 400 mm metal-chamber furnace, and should not be expected to.
  • ✓Both 1,200 °C and vacuum — not a car bottom problem but a different furnace type. Say so early rather than at acceptance.

For pressure-rise interpretation and leak isolation, the method in our vacuum furnace troubleshooting guide applies unchanged; only the expected magnitude differs.

Can a car bottom furnace quench?

Yes, and the variants are visible in the search record even where the published pages are thin: buyers search for car bottom quenching furnace, car bottom quenching equipment and car bottom quenching machine as distinct things, because they are distinct arrangements. Three are in general engineering use:

  1. 01

    Integral quench tank below the hearth. The car travels over a tank and the load is lowered, or the hearth drops. Compact, but the tank sits in the pit and the seal must survive the steam.

  2. 02

    Separate quench station on the same rail line. The car exits and travels to a quench position. Simpler furnace, but transfer time becomes the controlling variable and the rail layout grows.

  3. 03

    Forced gas or spray cooling in the chamber. No tank, no transfer, but cooling rate is limited by gas properties and the chamber's heat capacity.

Whichever is chosen, the number to write into the specification is the transfer time from door-open to full immersion, measured, not estimated. A heavy door, a long rail run and a 10-tonne load do not transfer in ten seconds, and the hardenability window for many steels is decided in exactly that interval. A quotation for a quench car bottom furnace without a stated transfer time is incomplete.

Publication inconsistency in our own records

Three inconsistencies exist in HuanYu's published car bottom records, and buyers comparing pages will find them. They are listed here rather than smoothed over.

Temperature. The catalog states 1,000–1,200 °C for the family. One product page titled All-Fiber High-Temperature Car Bottom Furnace publishes up to 700 °C, while another page in the same family publishes 1,000 / 950 / 520 °C configurations. A page named "high temperature" that publishes 700 °C is a naming problem as much as a data problem.

Power. The catalog lists 45–250 kW; a product page is named for a 300 kW build. Either the catalog range is a snapshot rather than a ceiling, or the page name is aspirational. The catalog does not say which.

Model designation. One page publishes model JZ1000 with a reference of up to 900 °C. A model number that reads as a temperature, sitting 100 °C above its own published value, invites exactly the confusion it produced here.

Our position: the catalog is the technical record, the product pages are the configuration record, and the quotation governs. The corrective action is a single car bottom specification table with temperature, power, chamber and hearth rating per model — the table this article had to assemble from three sources.

What fails first, and how to check it

SymptomMost likely causeFirst check
Joint leaks when hot but holds cold

Seal media collapsed, knife edge distorted, or sand trough level dropped

Feel around the joint at temperature with a flame or smoke pencil; measure sand depth; inspect flange for warp

Front of load under-hardened, back correct

Door-end cold zone not compensated; too few zones on a long chamber

Loaded nine-point survey with the door-end band instrumented separately

Bottom of load lags top by a wide margin

Hearth shadow — dense support contact, or elements only above the load

Re-survey with sparse supports; check whether underside heating is fitted

Car will not seat, door will not close

Rail settlement, thermal growth of the car frame, or debris in the rail channel

Rail level survey cold and hot; check the car stop datum, not the door gap

Hearth deck cracking or sagging

Refractory creep under load at temperature, or unsupported span

Measure deck deflection cold against a straight edge; compare with pier spacing

Heat-up much slower than quoted

Power density low for the charge mass, or voltage drop on a long 380 V run

Log actual kW and actual °C/min against the quoted curve at the terminals

Sand blowing out of the trough

Door air curtain, draught, or overfilled trough

Sand level against the knife penetration depth

Quench hardness inconsistent batch to batch

Transfer time varying — door speed, rail friction, crane availability

Time door-open to immersion for ten consecutive cycles

The pattern in this table is that most car bottom failures present as thermal symptoms and originate at the mechanical joint. When a uniformity problem appears, inspect the seal and the car alignment before touching the control loop.

What to measure before you accept the installation

Acceptance is where a car bottom furnace is won or lost, because the defects are slow-acting. Five measurements belong in the protocol.

  1. 01

    Cold geometry. Chamber dimensions, car travel, door clearance and rail alignment, measured and photographed.

  2. 02

    Empty-chamber heat-up. Time from cold to setpoint at quoted power, logged. It will never be repeated as favourably.

  3. 03

    Loaded uniformity survey. Nine or more points with the representative production batch, door-end band included, held at temperature for the agreed soak. Record the class achieved, not pass or fail.

  4. 04

    Joint integrity. For atmosphere builds, a pressure-hold or leak-rate test at temperature; for vacuum-capable builds, a pressure-rise test at the stated volume with the method written down.

  5. 05

    Hearth behaviour and repeatability. Deck deflection measured cold before first fire and after the first production campaign — a deck that has moved will keep moving — plus two identical consecutive cycles compared on the chart. The variation between them predicts the variation you will live with.

Anything not measured at acceptance becomes a conversation at year two, when the car no longer seats cleanly and nobody has a cold baseline.

How to write the RFQ

A car bottom RFQ that produces comparable quotations contains:

  • ✓Loaded envelope including supports, spacers and lifting clearance, with a sketch.
  • ✓Charge mass, total and heaviest point load, with the position of that point.
  • ✓Temperature: working, maximum, and soak time at temperature.
  • ✓Atmosphere: air, protective gas or vacuum, with purity or pressure level and the reason for it.
  • ✓Uniformity class and survey condition, stated explicitly.
  • ✓Seal preference or constraint, and whether the site can supply instrument air.
  • ✓Quench requirement, with permitted transfer time.
  • ✓Site data: rail approach length, crane capacity and hook height, pit depth available, floor loading, power at the panel.
  • ✓Acceptance tests you intend to witness.

Send the drawing with the load case, not instead of it. A furnace quoted from a part drawing alone is quoted to fit the part, and the installation fails on clearance, mass distribution or rail approach — the three things a drawing does not show.

If the requirement is still forming, the car bottom furnace case study shows how one large-casting installation was laid out, and the supplier inquiry route collects the process window first.

Frequently asked questions

What is a car bottom furnace used for?

Large or heavy workpieces that cannot be lifted into a fixed chamber: castings, welded frames, machine bases, large dies, plate stacks, and fixtures assembled on the hearth. Typical processes are annealing, stress relief, normalising, tempering and solution treatment.

Is a bogie hearth furnace the same as a car bottom furnace?

Yes. Bogie hearth, car bottom, car-type and trolley hearth describe the same machine: a wheeled hearth travelling into a fixed chamber on rails. The name varies by region, not by design.

How large can a car bottom furnace be?

The published family covers working chambers from 950 × 450 × 350 mm to 2,800 × 900 × 700 mm. Larger chambers are configuration-specific; above roughly 3 m in length, zone count and door-end compensation become the design problem rather than size itself.

What temperature range is published?

The catalog family envelope is 1,000–1,200 °C. Individual pages publish 520 °C, 700 °C, 900 °C and 1,000 °C configuration references.

Can a car bottom furnace be vacuum-capable?

One published model, JZ1000, is listed as vacuum-capable up to 900 °C. Vacuum at this size needs a cooled sealed joint, which caps the joint temperature — so vacuum-capable car bottoms are built at lower chamber temperatures than air-fired ones.

How much power do I need?

The published family implies about 100 kW per square metre of hearth: 105 kW/m² at the small end, 99 kW/m² at the large end (derived from catalog pp. 15–16). Use it to sanity-check a quotation, not to size a furnace.

What is the sand seal, and is it obsolete?

A knife flange on the car dipping into a sand-filled channel. It remains common on air-fired furnaces to about 1,000 °C because it is cheap and tolerant of misalignment. It is not suitable where the joint must be gas-tight.

Can it quench?

Yes — an integral tank below the hearth, a separate quench station on the same rail line, or in-chamber gas or spray cooling. Specify the permitted transfer time; it decides the hardenability window.

How is uniformity specified?

By survey class, survey condition and point count together. A ±5 °C class measured on an empty chamber is not the same specification as the same class on a representative loaded batch.

Why do your pages disagree on temperature and power?

The catalog and the product pages were written at different times from different records. The catalog is the technical record, the pages are the configuration record, and the quotation governs.

Need help applying this?

Bring the guide into a real equipment conversation.

Discuss your process